Women eat big in President Museveni’s Cabinet, see full list of Ministers here

By Website writer; President of the Republic of Uganda, H.E YK Tibuhabura Museveni on the night of Tuesday, June 8, 2021, dropped the long-awaited lineup of the new cabinet to serve within his 6th term.

H.E YK Tibuhabura Museveni

This was after an inordinate delay that prompted various news sources around the country to report their own draft lists of the new cabinet.

Unfortunately, their predictions didn’t count at the last hours of the day as the main man at the helm of the government officially released the list.

Hon. Jessica Alupo

He came up with the announcement by virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda.

He appointed H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers with immediate effect in his publication.

Surprisingly this time around, the female gender has gunned more seats in the cabinet than never before, moreover the topmost.

Some of these are; Jessica Alupo, the former Education minister and retired army Major, who has been named as the Vice President and outgoing junior Health State Minister for General Duties Robinah Nabbanja given the Prime minister role to lead government business in Parliament.

See the full list below:

  1. H.E. the Vice President ─    HON. JESSICA ALUPO (MAJ.RTD)
  2. Hon. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business in Parliament ─ HON. ROBINAH NABBANJA.
  3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs ─ HON. REBECCA KADAGA.
  4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament    ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI.
  5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA.
  6. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA.
  7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency) ─ MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA.
  8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) ─ JIM MUHWEEZI.
  9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation ─ MUSENERO MONICA.
  10. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJAT MISI KABANDA.
  11. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties) ─ HON.KASULE LUMUMBA.
  12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS.
  13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees) ─ HON. ONEK HILARY.
  14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ MARIA GORETTI KITUTU.
  15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─   FRANK TUMWEBAZE.
  16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA.
  17. Minister of Defense and Veterans Affairs ─ HON. VINCENT SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI.
  18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development ─ RUTH NANKABIRWA.
  19. Minister of Finance, Planning And Economic Development ─ MATIA   KASAIJA.
  20. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ JEJE ODONGO.
  21. Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development ─ BETTY AMONGI.
  22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG.
  23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology and National Guidance ─ CHRIS BARYOMUNSI.
  24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ KAHINDA OTAFIRE
  25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs ─
  26. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development ─ JUDITH     NABAKOBA.
  27. Minister of Local Government ─ RAPHAEL MAGYEZI.
  28. Minister of Public Service ─ MURUULI MUKASA.
  29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ TOM BUTIME.
  30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ FRANCIS MWEBESA.
  31. Minister of Water and Environment ─ CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO.
  32. Minister of Works and Transport ─ KATUMBA WAMALA.

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring)  ─    PETER OGWANG.
  2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) ─    AKELLO ROSE.

Office of the Vice President:

  1. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President ─ MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA.

Office of the Prime Minister:

  1. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees) ─ ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINA.
  2. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Northern Uganda) ─   KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM.
  3. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ AGNES NANDUTU.
  4. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle – Rwenzori Region) ─ ALICE KABOYO.
  5. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) ─ NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER.
  6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) ─ DR. ONGALO- OBOTE.

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries:

  • Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) ─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO.
  • Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT.
  • Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries) ─ ADOA HELLEN.

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

  • Deputy Attorney General ─ KAFUUZI JACKSON.

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs:

  • Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence) ─ OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON.
  • Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) ─ OLERU HUDA.

Ministry of East African Affairs:

  • Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MAGODE IKUYA.

Ministry of Education and Sports:

  • Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education) ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.
  • Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education) ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU.
  • Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) ─ OBUA DENIS HAMSON.

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

  • Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) ─ OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT.
  • Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals) ─ PETER LOKERIS.

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  • Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) ─ HENRY MUSAASIZI.
  • Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) ─ AMOS LUGOLOOBI.
  • Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) ─ ANITE EVELYN.
  • Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) ─ KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  • Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) ─ ORYEMOKELLO.
  • Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs) ─ JONH MULIMBA.

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  • Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture) ─ PEACE MUTUUZO.
  • Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE.
  • Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial Relations) ─ OKELLO ENGOLA.
  • Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Disability Affairs) ─ HELLEN ASAMO.
  • Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs) ─ GIDUDU MAFAABI.

Ministry of Health:

  • Minister of State for Health (General Duties) ─ BANGIRANA KAWOYA.
  • Minister of State for Health (Primary Health Care) ─ MARGARET MUHAANGA.

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

  • Minister of State for Information Communication Technology and National Guidance ─ JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO.

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

  • Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ DAVID MUHOOZI.

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

  • Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan ─ KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE;

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  • Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing) ─ NAMUGANZA PERSIS.
  • Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development) ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA.
  • Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands) ─ SAM MAYANJA.

Ministry of Local Government:

  • Minister of State for Local Government ─    VICTORIA RUSOKE.

Ministry of Public Service:

  • Minister of State for Public Service ─ MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  • Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ MARTIN MUGARRA.

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

  • Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) ─ HON GUME FREDRICK NGOBI.
  • Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Industry) ─ BAHATI DAVID.
  • Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) ─ HARRIET NTABAAZI.

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  • Minister of State for Water and Environment (Environment) HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR.
  • Minister of State for Water And Environment (Water) ─ AISHA SEKKINDI

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  • Minister of State for Works And Transport (Works) ─ MUSA ECHWERU.
  • Minister of State for Works ─ BYAMUKAMA FRED.

And Transport (Transport)

SPECIAL ENVOY:

  1. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA – SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

  1. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES.
  2. BETTY KAMYA –     SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS.
  3. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU –    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – ECONOMIC

AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

  1. SARAH KANYIKE –    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA.
  2. ELLY TUMWINE –    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

  1. RICHARD TODWONG –    SECRETARY-GENERAL NRM
  2. ROSE NAMAYANJA –    DEPUTY SECRETARY-GENERAL NRM
  3. OUNDO NEKESA –    NATIONAL TREASURER NRM

 

Sit back and follow us for more updates!